About Events Si Sessions Studio Gig Map Get in Touch Apply

A Recording Studio Under Mount Si

A purpose-built live room at the foot of Mount Si. Your music gets the warmth of a real space, and it can be filmed in the same session.

Every Song Deserves a Room That Listens

Alpenglow Studio is a recording studio in North Bend, Washington, about 30 miles east of Seattle. It's run by Kyle of Mountain Rhythm Collective, a working musician who built it for working musicians.

It records singles, EPs and live performance video for independent artists across the Pacific Northwest. It's also home to Si Sessions, our series of live sessions filmed under the mountain.

  • A 16×24 live room with a vaulted ceiling and a window on Mount Si
  • Two levels: a ground-floor live room and an open loft
  • A full mix chain for tracking, mixing and mastering in-house
  • House instruments: cajón, guitars, keys and hand percussion. There's no house drum kit, so drummers bring their own
  • Cameras on site, so the video is shot in the same session as the audio
  • Natural light and the mountain behind you, with no audience

Studio Time & Recording Packages

Book studio time by the hour or the day, or choose a package that takes your songs from tracking to a mastered release. Every option includes the engineer, the room and the house instruments.

Studio Time

Hourly
$50/hr
3-hour minimum
Half Day
$180
4 hours
Full Day
$320
8 hours

Recording Packages · Recording + Mixing + Mastering

One song, start to finish

The Single

from $300
1 song
  • Tracking for one song
  • Full mix & master
  • One revision round
  • Mastered WAV + MP3
Fully produced & arranged

The Produced EP

from $1,650
Up to 5 songs · ~$330/song
  • Fully produced & arranged
  • Layered overdubs, deeper sound
  • Full mix & master
  • Two revision rounds per song
  • Mastered WAV + MP3 + stems

Add Video: Film It While You Record It

Live Performance Video

from $150
per song

Single camera with clean framing, edited to your finished studio mix. A real performance video for release or socials.

Cinematic Session Video

from $350
per song

Multi-camera and color-graded, with natural light and Mount Si behind you. The full Si Sessions look, made for your own channel.

EP Video Bundle

from $1,250
up to 5 songs

Up to 5 cinematic multi-camera songs, booked alongside a recording package. Your EP and its videos, finished together.

À La Carte

Mixing$75 / song
Mastering$40 / song
Additional song (Session EP)from $180
Additional song (Produced EP)from $330
Additional revision round$50 / hr
Mobile / on-location recordingQuoted

Starting rates · Final quote depends on scope · Effective October 2026

Simple, and Yours

01
Hold Your Dates

A 50% deposit books the calendar, and the balance is due on delivery. Payment plans are always on the table. Just ask.

02
You Keep Everything

100% of your masters stay yours. Alpenglow works for your music and never takes a share of it.

03
What You Get

A mastered WAV and MP3 for every song, ready to release. Stems available on request.

04
Revisions

Included with every package as listed. Extra rounds are billed simply, at $50/hr.

Frequently Asked

Where is Alpenglow Studio?

In North Bend, Washington, at the foot of Mount Si, about 30 miles east of Seattle. The exact address is shared when you book.

How much does it cost to record at Alpenglow Studio?

Studio time is $50 an hour with a 3-hour minimum, $180 for a half day (4 hours) or $320 for a full day (8 hours). Recording packages that include mixing and mastering start at $300 for a single, $950 for a live-captured EP of up to 5 songs, and $1,650 for a fully produced EP. These are starting rates, and the final quote depends on scope.

Do I own my recordings?

Yes. 100% of your masters stay yours. Alpenglow works for your music and never takes a share of it.

How does payment work?

A 50% deposit holds your dates, and the balance is due on delivery. Payment plans are always on the table. Just ask.

What instruments are available at the studio?

House instruments include cajón, guitars, keys and hand percussion. There is no house drum kit, so drummers bring their own. Kyle also plays cajón, djembe and darbuka, and is happy to add percussion to a track if you want it.

What's the difference between the Session EP and the Produced EP?

The Session EP is captured live in the room, the way Si Sessions are, with light overdubs welcome and one revision round per song. The Produced EP is fully produced and arranged, with layered overdubs, two revision rounds per song, and stems included.

Can you film a music video while I record?

Yes. You can add a single-camera Live Performance Video (from $150 a song), a multi-camera Cinematic Session Video (from $350 a song), or an EP Video Bundle of up to 5 cinematic songs (from $1,250). The video is edited to your finished studio mix.

What do I get at the end?

A mastered WAV and MP3 for every song, ready to release. Stems are included with the Produced EP and available on request for everything else.

Can you mix or master songs I recorded somewhere else?

Yes. Mixing is $75 a song and mastering is $40 a song.

Do you record on location?

Yes. Mobile and on-location recording is quoted per project.

Is this the same as Si Sessions?

No. Si Sessions is a free, filmed live series that artists apply to be featured in. Studio recording is a paid service for making your own record. Both happen in the same room. You can apply for either one on the Apply page.

Let's Make Yours

Tell us about your songs, your sound and what you're hoping for. Kyle reads every application and gets back to you within a couple of days.

Apply to Record →

Music rooted in place.